Safety Equipment Checklist Explanations

 
Question & Explanation
(additional information for survey team members and report recipients)
Specific Code Reference
Facilities
Are eyewashes maintained and routinely tested?
Eyewashes will be noted as deficient if there is no test label from UW Facility Services (FS), or a test label but no test date by FS within one year. To get your eyewash tested, contact FS at  www.washington.edu/facilities/fsworks.
 
Are showers maintained and routinely tested?
Showers will be noted as deficient if there is no test label from UW Facility Services (FS), or a test label but no test date by FS within one year. To get your shower tested, contact FS at  www.washington.edu/facilities/fsworks.
 
Has the autoclave been structurally inspected and tested within the past two years?
Autoclaves will be noted as deficient if there is no posted inspection certificate from L&I, or a certificate but no inspection date from L&I within two years.  All autoclaves 1.5 cubic feet or larger in size (internal size) operating at greater than 14.7 psig are required to be structurally tested and inspected every two years by L&I or their agent (Insurance Pressure Vessel Inspector). This program is administered by UW Facilities Services (FS) or your buildings facilities management representative. To get your pressure vessel inventoried and inspected, contact FS at www.washington.edu/facilities/mad/autoclaves or your building manager. 

For information regarding general autoclave safety and additional testing performed on this equipment, visit www.ehs.washington.edu/rbsbiosafe/autoclave.shtm.
- RCW, Chapter 70.79
- WAC, Chapter 296-104
Have the fire extinguishers been inspected within the past year, and are they fully charged and free of defects?
Fire extinguishers will be noted as deficient if there is no test label from UW Facility Services (FS), or a test label but no test date by FS within one year.  For fire extinguisher service on the main campus, contact FS at (206)543-1900.  For other facilities, confer with building management.
IFC 906
Are all tall bookcases, refrigerators, freezers, and tall cabinets next to the exit doorway secured?
Secure refrigerators, freezers, tall shelves, or heavy equipment to prevent their falling and blocking exit ways during an earthquake. A rule of thumb is that if the item is four feet or taller and has a height to (smallest) base dimension ratio of 2.5 or more, that item must be prevented from toppling. This applies to all public and private corridors and entries to labs with only one exit. See corridor policy at www.ehs.washington.edu/fsofire/corridor.shtm. The department should contact Facilities Services or the building management to have equipment secured to the wall or floor.
 
Top