Update on Mumps Outbreak on the UW Seattle Campus


Dear Members of the UW Community,

We have encouraging news about the mumps outbreak on the UW Seattle campus: The number of new cases has slowed considerably due in large measure to the diligence of our community members in following preventive measures. Since the first case in early February, we have had 38 mumps cases among people associated with the University, only six of which occurred in April.*

In order to continue this trend and bring a complete stop to the mumps outbreak, we encourage all members of the University community – on all three campuses – to continue following good preventive practices, including:

  • Make sure you’ve had at least two doses of the MMR (measles, mumps, and rubella) vaccine.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water.
  • Wipe down surfaces and objects that were touched by others.
  • Avoid sharing food, drinks, utensils, smoking devices and anything that touches your mouth.
  • Avoid coming into contact with sick people.
  • Cover coughs and sneezes with your elbow.

If you become infected with mumps, we strongly recommend that you avoid contact with others to help stop the spread of illness.

Please contact your health care provider and stay home if you have symptoms of mumps.

  • swollen cheeks and jaw
  • fever
  • headache
  • muscle aches
  • tiredness
  • loss of appetite
  • testicular pain and swelling

If you have personal health concerns related to mumps, please contact your health care provider.

For more information on mumps, please visit the Hall Health website, email mumps@uw.edu or call (206) 616-8476.

Mark Jenkins, MD
Executive Director, Hall Health Center
On behalf of the UW Advisory Council on Communicable Diseases

*Correction: 12 cases of mumps were reported in April. For more information, please see the epidemiological curve showing data provided by Public Health – Seattle & King County